On September 8, a city council land use committee voted to move Mayor Gloria's selection on to the full city council to vote on whether to enter into a formal agreement with MIdway Rising. Regarding Termini's previous tax lien, Rolland said the teams only needed to respond to liens or litigation that had been filed over the past seven years. If approved, Zephyr Partners will be responsible for building all market-rate housing units. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. At the outset, we note that it is well-established that interest is calculated from the date the complaint is filed. By continuing to use this website, you agree to UniCourts General Disclaimer, Terms of Service, Affirmed in part, but vacated with respect to the trial court's calculation of interest.